Family gap year in New Zealand

Have you ever dreamed about an extended stay abroad with your whole family? Escape your daily routine, develop both personally and professionally, learn new things and acquire new skills. Have more time for yourself and your family. We are keen to support you with organising family time at the most beautiful end of this world.

Prices

On request / depending on booked modules

Our services

  • Support, help and advice from an on-site team member before departure and during your stay

Before your arrival in New Zealand:

  • If you wish we are happy to connect you with families who have already been to New Zealand through our program
  • Booking of all flights (international and domestic) with various stopover options (flight costs not included in price)
  • Assistance in applying for a New Zealand visa (by our team in Germany; visa costs not included in price)
  • Offer of comprehensive travel insurance (costs are not included)
  • Information on finding accommodation (e.g. a holiday house; costs are not included)

After your arrival in New Zealand:

  • Welcome information package
  • Pick-up from the airport and transfer to your accommodation
  • Introductory meeting for your whole family
  • Advice on purchasing a car or booking of a rental car (costs are not included)
  • Detailed advice on your travel plans in New Zealand

For families with children that have to attend school:

  • Comprehensive consultation on selecting the right school
  • Enrolment of your children at this school in New Zealand
  • Handbook for preparation
  • Online preparation course for children aged 13 or older (costs are not included)
  • School registration costs
  • School fees (incl. Government Levy)
  • Additional school expenses
  • Educational support of your children during your time in New Zealand
  • Certificate about school attendance

Tips for your family trip to New Zealand

  • We recommend to start planning your stay in New Zealand early. Ask yourself: When is the best time? How long do we want to stay? What is going to happen on our return home?
  • Discuss the arrangements with all your family members – the ones travelling with you as well as the ones staying at home. Who takes care of your apartment at home, your pets or the mail?
  • There are several options for funding a family stay in New Zealand:
    • Accrued over-hours, waiving of wages or unpaid holidays: Coordinate your plans and options early with your employer. Clarify if your social insurance continues during your time in New Zealand or if you have to insure yourself voluntarily.
    • Termination: your stay in New Zealand could be between two jobs
    • Educational leave/unpaid leave for further training or education – maybe your stay in New Zealand can be funded
    • We recommend to consult a professional on superannuation matters
    • Reduce costs: TV and radio licence fees, telephone and internet connections, mobile phone contracts, gym memberships as well as newspaper subscriptions may be terminated or suspended
  • Parental leave: Many young families use their parental leave as an opportunity to take time out from their job. When travelling with your baby there are hardly more costs than when living at home. New Zealand is a very safe and child-friendly travel destination for the whole family.

Visa for your family gap year in New Zealand

Depending on the combination of your family time in NZ, you need a matching visa for your entry to and stay in New Zealand.

Please note: All info on visas has been compiled by our team in Germany without claim to be complete or correct. For details on New Zealand visas please visit www.immigration.govt.nz

On arrival in New Zealand, citizens of many countries can get a Visitor Visa for 3 months without any prior application.

Usual Requirements:

  • You will need to provide your passport on arrival. The passport must be valid for at least six months past the date you are to leave New Zealand,  or one month past the date you intend to leave if the government issuing your passport has consular representation in New Zealand.
  • You will need to show that you intend to leave within the period of your visa. For example by providing flight tickets out of New Zealand.
  • You will also need to show proof that you have enough money to support yourself during your stay. This means you have a minimum of NZ$1000 per month of the visit, or NZ$400 per month if accommodation has already been paid for – in this case you need to provide proof of prepayment, such as hotel prepaid vouchers. Sufficient funds can be in the form of cash, travellers’ cheques, bank drafts or recognised credit cards with sufficient credit available.

With this visa, it is possible to:

  • Visit one or more training courses, e.g. a language course, diving course or sailing course
  • Complete a voluntary internship in a non-commercial area, e.g. in a national park or at a primary school
  • Travel around New Zealand

E.g. with a 3 months Visitor Visa you could attend:

  • 6 weeks General English language course (accommodation and board in a host family)
  • 2 weeks of voluntary internship in a sanctuary in Nelson (accommodation and board in a host family)
  • attend a primary or secondary school in New Zealand for 10 weeks
  • 4 weeks travel around New Zealand

If you want to stay in New Zealand for more than 3 months, you can apply at your relevant New Zealand embassy for a Visitor Visa that is valid for up to 9 months. Once you are in New Zealand it is possible to extend this visa for another 3 months.

Requirements:

The same requirements as above apply on application for the 9 months Visitor Visa. A visa fee has to be paid.

With this visa, it is also possible to:

  • Visit one or more training courses, e.g. a language course, diving course or sailing course
  • Complete a voluntary internship in a non-commercial area, e.g. in a national park or at a primary school
  • Travel around New Zealand

E.g. with a 9 or 12 months Visitor Visa you could attend:

  • 12 weeks Cambridge language course (accommodation and board in a host family)
  • 8 weeks of voluntary internship in a kindergarten in Nelson (accommodation and board in a host family)
  • 2 weeks diving course
  • 4 weeks travel around New Zealand

If you are planning to study for more than 3 months at a university or want to attend a long training course (e.g. language course) in New Zealand, you will need a Student Visa. In case you want to stay in New Zealand for a bit longer after you have finished the course, you can apply for a Visitor Visa. For attending school more than one term (10-11 weeks) your children would need a student visa.

Requirements:

The following documents have to be sent to the relevant New Zealand embassy:

  • Completely filled in application form for a Student Visa
  • Offer of place from a registered New Zealand training institute
  • Proof of payment for the course fee
  • Proof of accommodation or proof of funds to be able to pay for the accommodation
  • Proof of a valid and paid flight ticket including proof of leaving New Zealand
  • A5 return envelope
  • Original passport
  • Passport photo
  • Visa fee
  • Medical certificate if you intend to study for more than 12 months
  • Police certificate if you intend to stay in New Zealand for more than 24 months

E.g. with a Student Visa you could:

  • 4 weeks General English language course (accommodation and board in a host family)
  • 1 year course to achieve a diploma in aromatherapy
  • Travel around New Zealand during aromatherapy school holidays

If you are a citizen of a country New Zealand has a Working Holiday Scheme for and fulfill its requirements, you can plan your Sabbatical in New Zealand based on a Working Holiday Visa. Most Working Holiday Visa are valid for 12 months (e.g. for Germans) or 6 months (e.g. for Austrians) after the day of your entry. It is possible to leave and re-enter New Zealand during this time. However for a Working Holiday Visa you may apply only once in a lifetime.

Requirements:

  • Application (online) and visa fee payment
  • German passport, which is valid 3 months after the intended date of departure from New Zealand
  • Proof of funds of NZ$4200
  • Proof of a valid and paid flight ticket including proof of leaving New Zealand

With this visa, it is possible to book all Auszeit Neuseeland modules, in many combinations!

E.g. with a Working Holiday visa you could attend:

  • 3 weeks General English language course to brush up your language skills  (accommodation and board in a host family)
  • 16 weeks internship at a primary school in Nelson (accommodation and board in a host family)
  • 8 weeks travel around New Zealand
  • 3 weeks WWOOFING on an organic farm

Contact person in New Zealand

Auszeit Neuseeland Ansprechpartner Mareike

Mareike Ulfers

Family vacation coordinator - speaks German and English
Tel.: +64 (0)3 546 6338

Dates/registration

Enrolment for your family time in New Zealand is possible all year round but should preferably be 3-4 months before your intended arrival in New Zealand. Especially the application for a suitable visa can take several weeks.